Shea ButterShea Butter
Netune Atlantic spends a considerable amount of time sifting through various vendors in search of the highest-quality, reasonably-priced products for local distributions and for exports to our international partners.
Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii), which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name Shea comes from its Bambara name “sii”, which means sacred. As a sacred tree, it is treated with particular respect.
Growing up to 60 feet tall, the Shea tree does not flower before it is 20 years old and can live up to 200 years. The Shea nuts are traditionally harvested by women, crushed and boiled to extract the Shea butter, which has its unconditional aficionados all over the world. In the hot Sahara or Savannah, Shea butter protects the skin from the sun and dehydration.
For millenia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns. The Egyptian Queen Nefertiti, who was magnificently beautiful, was said to owe her legendary beauty to the use of Shea butter. Nature Purity carries the highest and purest quality of Shea butter, which is available in many different products. .